The bigger issue over the Constitution isn’t whether it allows something, but how it is interpreted by judges, legislators, and presidents. And increasin
[…] "Our reputation has been compromised without any fault of our own," she added. "WSDA only put out the press release to make sure they are covered, and are erring on the side of caution."
…
Dairy owners have posted a written response to the state’s release on their Web site at http://www.dungenessvalleycreamery.com/."
"I submit that the state of CA’s issued IOUs would qualify". –Chris Lewis
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_tender
The U.S. Constitution, Art. I Sec. 10 Cl. 1, states, in part:
"No State shall … coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; …"
"Legal tender or forced tender is an offered payment that, by law, cannot be refused in settlement of a debt, and have the debt remain in force.[1]"
http://www.sec.gov/investor/pubs/californiaiou-alert.htm
"Investor Alert on State of California IOUs"